Premarket Movers Nov 5, 2026: Why ELPW, ARQ, WRBY Are Up
Why is ELPW up? Why is APP soaring? A premarket recap of the stocks moving today ahead of the Nov 5, 2026 open, with catalysts and technical context.
ELPW — Elong Power Holding Ltd. (+41.2%)
Elong Power is up 41.2% to $3.60 in premarket trading. About 34.0 million shares have changed hands, versus a 20-day average of roughly 2.1 million. That is heavy volume for the hour, on a company with a market cap of just $7.8 million.
The catalyst is a deal announcement. Elong Power said before the open that its wholly owned Beijing subsidiary signed a three-year energy storage equipment cooperation agreement with an unnamed grid-side storage developer. Minimum procurement is RMB2 billion, about US$300 million. The first purchase contract, worth at least RMB300 million (about US$45 million), is to be signed in January 2027, so no revenue from it is booked yet. The release's own risk factors say the company has no positive gross margins or profitability and cite going-concern doubt.
The prior-day chart is weak. There was no active setup lane, RSI was 44, ADX was 18 and the moving-average stack was bearish. Relative strength rating was 1, conviction was 45/100 (grade D) and the trend-template score was 0. Free float is 48.7% and short volume is 35%. A low float means few shares are available to trade, which can exaggerate price swings in both directions. A micro-cap with a headline deal and going-concern language is among the riskiest profiles on the board.
ARQ — Arq, Inc. (+28.6%)
Arq is up 28.6% to $2.38 premarket on about 3.9 million shares, against a 20-day average near 248,000. Market cap is $81.8 million.
The driver is third-quarter earnings. Revenue was $38.2 million, up 9% year over year and a company record. Net income was $2.5 million, or $0.06 per diluted share, against an adjusted loss of $0.9 million a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $8.8 million, up 71%. Arq tightened full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $19–20 million from $17–20 million and kept revenue guidance at $120–125 million. Headlines also note that EPS of 6 cents beat the 4-cent consensus.
The caveats matter. The release lists design flaws at its Red River granular activated carbon facility as a risk. Only about $7.8 million of its $19.1 million in cash is unrestricted.
On the prior-day chart, Arq had no active setup lane. RSI was 47, ADX was 16, the MA stack was bearish, and the stock sat 72.0% below its 52-week high. Conviction was 36/100 (grade D). Free float is 68.9% and short volume is 32%. The CFO bought shares in early September, in purchases of roughly $3K to $20K.
WRBY — Warby Parker Inc. (+22.2%)
Warby Parker is up 22.2% to $26.00 premarket. Volume is only about 361,000 shares so far against a 20-day average above 3.0 million, so the early tape is thin. Market cap is $2.4 billion.
The cause is third-quarter results. Revenue was $244.7 million, up 10.4%. Active customers rose 3.0% to 2.74 million and adjusted EBITDA was $28.6 million. Net income slipped to $5.6 million, or $0.04 per diluted share, from $0.05 a year earlier. Free cash flow was negative $2.0 million on spending for its Intelligent Eyewear launch. It narrowed full-year revenue guidance to $966–976 million and reaffirmed adjusted EBITDA of $117–119 million. Pre-orders for the first Intelligent Eyewear collection begin November 12.
Going into the move, the prior-day chart showed no setup lane. RSI was 31, ADX was 13 and the MA stack was bearish. The stock was 31.4% below its 52-week high, relative strength rating was 43 and conviction was 32/100 (grade D). Free float is 94.4% and short volume is 51%. Heavy short volume can add buying pressure when shorts cover, but it isn't proof of a squeeze.
RUN — Sunrun Inc. (+19.8%)
Sunrun is up 19.8% to $10.46 in premarket trading on about 2.9 million shares, versus a 9.9 million 20-day average. Market cap is $2.1 billion.
The catalyst is third-quarter earnings. Revenue was $1,099.5 million, up 52% year over year. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $153.2 million, or $0.56 per diluted share, up from $16.6 million. That profit leaned on $164.3 million of other income, including a $152.9 million unrealized derivative gain. Subscriber additions fell 24% to 22,957. Full-year Cash Generation guidance narrowed to about $200 million from a $200–375 million range. Quarterly Cash Generation was $6 million, or $56 million excluding $50 million of safe-harbor equipment investment.
On the prior-day chart, Sunrun had no setup lane, RSI was 63, ADX was 23 and the MA stack was mixed. It was 60.2% below its 52-week high. Conviction was 23/100 (grade D) and the smart-money score was 16/100. Free float is 96.3% and short volume is 45%. An insider filed Form 144 sale notices recently, and Reddit chatter is light, at rank #141 with 2 mentions.
APP — AppLovin Corp (+23.8%)
AppLovin is up 23.8% to $336.00 premarket on about 1.3 million shares, against a 3.9 million 20-day average. At a $91.0 billion market cap, this is by far the largest name here.
The reason is third-quarter earnings. Revenue was $2.18 billion, up 55%. Net income was $1.44 billion, up 72%, and diluted EPS was $4.30. Adjusted EBITDA was $1.84 billion at an 84% margin. It guided fourth-quarter revenue to $2.365–2.395 billion and adjusted EBITDA to $1.995–2.025 billion, without reconciling that EBITDA guidance to GAAP. The board added $3.2 billion to the buyback, bringing the authorization to $3.6 billion. TipRanks reports Goldman raised its price target.
The prior-day chart showed a bullish belt hold candle, RSI 51 and ADX 28, with a bearish MA stack. The stock was 63.2% below its 52-week high, conviction was 36/100 (grade D) and the smart-money score was 16/100, with 2 small Congress buys. Free float is 90.4% and short volume is 46%. Reddit interest is high: rank #8 with 73 mentions, up from #4 a day earlier.
The bottom line
Every name here is gapping on news, and most are up on earnings or a single announcement. Premarket volume is light and prices can reverse sharply once the 9:30 AM ET open brings real liquidity. Several of these stocks also carry weak prior-day trend scores. Chasing an extended gainer is high-risk, and patterns and squeezes fail often. Size positions carefully, use defined stops and do your own research. This is educational content, not advice.
StockSetups scans the full US stock universe after every close and every premarket morning, so you can compare these movers with their underlying chart setups. For more context, see Premarket Movers Nov 4, 2026.
Frequently asked questions
Why is ELPW up in premarket today?
Elong Power announced a three-year energy storage cooperation agreement with minimum procurement of RMB2 billion (about US$300 million). The first purchase contract is not due until January 2027, and the company cites going-concern doubt.
Why is AppLovin stock up today?
AppLovin reported Q3 revenue of $2.18 billion, up 55%, guided Q4 above its prior run rate and added $3.2 billion to its buyback, bringing the authorization to $3.6 billion.
What is a low-float stock?
A low-float stock has few shares available for public trading. Limited supply can make prices swing sharply on modest volume.
Do premarket gains hold after the open?
Not reliably. Premarket volume is thin and moves often fade or reverse when regular trading begins, so treat them with caution.
Produced with AI assistance and published under the StockSetups editorial guidelines.
Get daily signals & real-time alerts.
StockSetups scans ~12,300 US stocks & ETFs after every close and sorts every long setup into four ranked lanes — each with a trade plan — plus an always-on engine firing 35+ real-time intraday alerts. Free for 7 days, no credit card.
Start free — 7-day trial, no card →Free daily signals by email. Top 3 setups per lane after every close. No account needed.
Unsubscribe anytime · Privacy